Cox Engines Forum
You are not logged in! Please login or register.

Logged in members see NO ADVERTISEMENTS!


Boat people Cox_ba12




Boat people Pixel

Log in

I forgot my password

Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» The Strato Bug -Identifying originality
by jmendoza Today at 11:28 am

» Space Bug Jr Hop-up kit
by jmendoza Today at 11:08 am

» Have you ever?
by cstatman Today at 10:01 am

» Anyone Know what this is?
by Marleysky Today at 9:27 am

» HUGE Estate Lot Acquisition
by davidll1984 Today at 8:23 am

» Stuntman 23
by getback Today at 7:19 am

» Evolutionary .36
by layback209 Yesterday at 6:14 pm

» Fuji 35 Share
by layback209 Yesterday at 6:03 pm

» Cox Glow Heads
by Yabby Yesterday at 3:52 pm

» New jerobee running video- I’m back!
by Lukemiester Yesterday at 8:59 am

» music vids.. some of your favorites
by rsv1cox Yesterday at 6:33 am

» Balsa Sources
by rsv1cox Wed Sep 15, 2021 7:00 pm

Cox Engine of The Month
September-2021
crankbndr's

"Cherry Bomb" .051 engine

More info on this engine!




PAST WINNERS
CEF Traveling Engine

Win This Engine!
Forum Store
CEF Ear Savers
Gallery


Boat people Empty

Boat people

Go down

Boat people Empty Boat people

Post  rsv1cox Sun Aug 22, 2021 3:41 pm

One of the items that came back to me was this little electric inboard/outboard motor.  9V battery would not turn it but my train transformer did at very low voltage.  9V might have been dead.

Boat people P1011486
Boat people P1011485

So, now I want something to put it in.  Got all excited about this"

Boat people China_10

Just what I was looking for and only $12 shipped, but it's only 9" long and I'm looking for something like 16 - 20 inches.  

Got all excited about this, until I read the missing parts bit.

Boat people Surf_210


Boat people Cox_su13

Best bet, 24" but is there something better?



https://www.ebay.com/itm/132294058275?epid=21004379995&_trkparms=ispr%3D1&hash=item1ecd572123:g:JwUAAOSwLsBZVlHt&amdata=enc%3AAQAGAAACkPYe5NmHp%252B2JMhMi7yxGiTJkPrKr5t53CooMSQt2orsSHYXPhGXR5uguexJBeHwfgc%252FiWN9ndbNwfWwN1IksqiJ2ouyn2qnDyys9YfL1d2atdAZfmeaJ6fy%252F%252FwrWbZF4oG46%252FIT2kkoZk1TkDwALQ%252FpwmVOMWmTFhED6xy%252BYkwe63u7S44Lch5OtoJJX9N99%252Bm%252FCXXzV%252BZg7qRgyjWvQp9BIjwXBLQOxPvsEbLRbePsSzf7FxeKRkTLDkoNUgfy4OD0iabA2w98vRI58X6vWhffX9%252BWQBfLClWcIPqDBWbBI5rBYt4Rjk6rVGBCrPSyr2L8gq4o6Oix%252B5TrtOKQZOb6u3ROTRotUTg%252B%252FR9WwRMWDyWiaedcK4l0WN5n90OJlvvbyv8AdLyaXqBSwYNILLxaVXg5ZZsImXEnb5hY2AB6M2LO3huLWRWQbmZI0b6cb1%252FAbIxVVCCq6vEUee2FgSrkRjdndwMQni1XglV0C54vyiNdW1SIeuRHQpu%252F5feyLvbCuxN6xmzoO%252FhgYdt%252BWhE8lwG%252BrZtjF2Qt6M6CXsepZgoffTbwju4Jq7JxPHiCTnZOA2s9pce0ARBohSkmedL%252FDvqZf9d5h%252B%252BE1ja07DDFzp%252BWoo%252BZZ%252F8izLvsq5ILQ7Rr6Wcc3sWrzDSVmIKlQxoJw7mHqjHO%252FxZStTzV7iXv1j0mbHNNhUoGTouTRuaePu3ZPLeHllklyUYg%252BLbVHMhTMRmSIYTKqXhcl6kYUwRpzHnT6%252BupQFd35aLoeWDDZ4V3v5eTTaAQTomjgqSTXV29xccsmCRJtai%252FbdzYDp2bFeJueQ8qgMJqLHSA8FYtnSCOrmx7Cy2xWJ1DPkhq0nouJz5mWXrVIOCV9BXPShWnl%7Campid%3APL_CLK%7Cclp%3A2334524
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6657
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  rdw777 Sun Aug 22, 2021 4:52 pm

I have a lot of nice memories of the Surf Skimmer….. When my kids were little we would run in a 10’ metal stock tank which was their swimming pool as well…. A couple of neighborhood kids and dads saw it running and wanted to play too…. They got some plastic hulls from the variety store and proceeded to motorized them….. Well, it grew into racing with the little boats just riding the edge of the tank….. We finally put a “speed 400” and six 1200 mah nicads in the SS…. Three on each side of the motor….. You can still see the burn marks from one of the cells venting Very Happy …..We abused the poor thing….. You had to launch it on the plane otherwise it would corkscrew it self underwater still going as a submarine…..The kids loved it…..,

Some time later a friend gave me all the KO fittings from a hobby shop that was shutting down….., That’s where the motor that’s in it came from….. The steering wheel rotates and is a switch…… Maybe I’ll turn it to two channel RC some day…..

I think I payed $3.00 for it ordered from America’s Hobby Center around 1980….It did not have the engine on the box either….

Boat people 6ba55610
Boat people B00e0b10


Robert
rdw777
rdw777
Silver Member
Silver Member

Posts : 93
Join date : 2021-03-11
Location : West Texas

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  OVERLORD Mon Aug 23, 2021 2:15 am

@rsv1cox wrote:One of the items that came back to me was this little electric inboard/outboard motor.  9V battery would not turn it but my train transformer did at very low voltage.  9V might have been dead.

Boat people P1011486
Boat people P1011485

So, now I want something to put it in.  Got all excited about this"

Best bet, 24" but is there something better?


You can build a boat yourself. This is a good plan: Brave Moppie from 1966 (a very good vintage).

Boat people Brave_10

This is a boat with a vertical transom that can receive a Your MARX  Z-drive.

The plan can be found in pdf on Aerofred, one of the better websites for boat plans.

https://aerofred.com/search.php?search_terms=all&search_keywords=BRAVE+MOPPIE&submit=Search

Boat people Z_driv10
OVERLORD
OVERLORD
Diamond Member
Diamond Member

Posts : 1644
Join date : 2013-03-19
Age : 55
Location : Normandy, France

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  rsv1cox Mon Aug 23, 2021 7:33 am

Thanks Lieven, I may just wind up building one myself.  I went though pages of ebay ads and found nothing to my liking.  

I don't have the skill or patience to lay all that planking on the model i pictured above. Remember Levent and the Titantic lifeboat.  Thinking about a soft pine 2" deep X 8" wide and carving/sanding out the exterior then grinding out the interior for the hull then buiding up from there.  My router would help.  

I did not know that was a Marx motor or how I originally got it.  4.5 volts, one of my NiCad 4.8 receiver batteries to power it would do nicely.  It's an energentic if noisy little thing.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6657
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  rdw777 Mon Aug 23, 2021 8:10 am

If you don’t mind alternative materials you could laminate some foam insulation together for a plug and carve to shape, Wax it good and overly with fiberglass cloth and resin then dig the foam out…. Most home stores sell repair kits that have those materials…. Install a 1/8 ply transom and top…. I’ve made a few canopies similarly….
rdw777
rdw777
Silver Member
Silver Member

Posts : 93
Join date : 2021-03-11
Location : West Texas

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  davidll1984 Mon Aug 23, 2021 9:09 am

Rdw777 His idea is good it works I have already built one this way Boat people 16297210
Boat people 16297211
Boat people 16297212
Let's say it's a mig boat or the other way around lol!  Use two motor use Uncontrollable I will have to make an improved version one day Huh... Maybe a plane, boat, car, my next crazy project Laughing lol!
davidll1984
davidll1984
Diamond Member
Diamond Member

Posts : 1508
Join date : 2020-02-12
Age : 36
Location : shawinigan

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  rsv1cox Mon Aug 23, 2021 9:34 am

rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6657
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  roddie Mon Aug 23, 2021 6:33 pm

Ooo... I like that Robert!

Boat people P1011410

Where the out-drive mates-up with that can-motor; there appears to be a coupling that "twists" on/off and held-on via spring-pressure.. The spring-mount was likely sized to a particular/popular can-motor.. having a D-shaft (flat) to engage the out-drive's input-shaft.

Does the out-drive have provisions for mounting to a transom? There also should be.. a means of lubricating the out-drive with some type of grease.
roddie
roddie
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 7239
Join date : 2013-07-17
Age : 61
Location : N. Smithfield, Rhode Island

http://www.stilburnin.com

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  roddie Mon Aug 23, 2021 6:40 pm

It also appears that the lower-unit can swivel "up" as a full scale one can.. Makes me wonder what's inside. It also looks steerable.. Huh...
roddie
roddie
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 7239
Join date : 2013-07-17
Age : 61
Location : N. Smithfield, Rhode Island

http://www.stilburnin.com

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  rsv1cox Tue Aug 24, 2021 8:08 am

Hi roddie, yes tilts up and swivels. Cheaply built but interesting little thing. I wish I could remember how I got it.

Hexagon drive. Propeller head swivels but I believe it is hand set only for direction. I guess R/C would be possible for both speed and direction. I think if I just whispered "model boat" to Mark he would find me a suitable example at some flea market to fit this motor.

Boat people P1011487
Boat people P1011489
Boat people P1011488
Boat people P1011491
Boat people P1011490
Boat people P1011492
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6657
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  roddie Tue Aug 24, 2021 8:26 pm

Hi Robert, Thanks TONS for the illustrative images! Are there any identifying marks on the motor? IE; "Johnson", "Mabuchi".. ? The end where the electrical contacts are, usually has some sort of ID. Sure it's a "relic" as compared to more modern "brushless" motors.. but it looks "to me" like a well-made EP outdrive. Does the propeller rotate when the lower-unit's input-shaft is rotated? If it's a functional unit.. all the better.

I would guess the DC voltage to power it to be between 3-6VDC. Do you have an old "surface" 2ch. RC system that has a speed-controller for "brushed" motors.. such as this one is? If so; you may be able to adapt this outdrive to the transom of any number of hulls within the scale to suit.

Boat people P1011411

That looks pretty easy to mount.. maybe a standard hole-saw size. 3/4".. 7/8"? Plenty of room for an oversize bore. Innertube-rubber gasket would seal it off just fine. Smile
roddie
roddie
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 7239
Join date : 2013-07-17
Age : 61
Location : N. Smithfield, Rhode Island

http://www.stilburnin.com

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  rsv1cox Wed Aug 25, 2021 6:09 pm

I have looked all over it and can find no identifying marks.  I tried to blow up Lievens picture of the box and label to no joy.

A speed control would be pretty easy to figure out. Rudder control, not so easy as there is no attachment point above water. But I woud like to try.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6657
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Boat people Empty Re: Boat people

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum