Cox Engines Forum
You are not logged in! Please login or register.

Logged in members see NO ADVERTISEMENTS!


Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Cox_ba12




Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Pixel

Log in

I forgot my password

Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» Anyone Know what this is?
by Marleysky Today at 4:36 pm

» Cox Memories
by balogh Today at 4:22 pm

» Building another P-38, 50 years later
by rdw777 Today at 4:04 pm

» Stuntman 23
by rdw777 Today at 3:58 pm

» Cox Tem-Trol
by balogh Today at 3:53 pm

» Glow Plug element winding
by jmendoza Today at 2:17 pm

» How to arrange Thermal Hopper Reed Valve Components?
by jmendoza Today at 1:07 pm

» The Strato Bug -Identifying originality
by jmendoza Today at 11:28 am

» Space Bug Jr Hop-up kit
by jmendoza Today at 11:08 am

» Have you ever?
by cstatman Today at 10:01 am

» HUGE Estate Lot Acquisition
by davidll1984 Today at 8:23 am

» Evolutionary .36
by layback209 Yesterday at 6:14 pm

Cox Engine of The Month
September-2021
crankbndr's

"Cherry Bomb" .051 engine

More info on this engine!




PAST WINNERS
CEF Traveling Engine

Win This Engine!
Forum Store
CEF Ear Savers
Gallery


Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  rsv1cox Thu Aug 12, 2021 8:30 am

Yeah, but high class junk, hense the junque. Neither has been ran.

Flea market Cox Fokker five dollars from years ago missing the flying tail that Cox employed on this model flaunting convention. Testors Fly-em ME109 (ebay buy $?? because I did not have one) with the "pipe-bomb" .049. Really thin plastic unlike the thicker plastic used by Cox on wing and fuselage. Lot's of warp on the 109, little to none on the Cox.

I had a choice, ruin the vertical stab/rudder by cutting the tabs (they snap in and don't come out by design) or come up with my own solution. Works but no center section on the FT. Dowel rounded center, flattened sides, cut to fit CA'ed connector. Still work to do!

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011388
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011387
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011389


Pipe bomb locked up. Really locked up!!! Heat gun heat started melting the sacrifice propeller, switched to my purpose built Cox wrench. Still rotated on the drive washer. Had to put lock washers on either side of the wrench before it let loose. Yeah, I know VICE! But after years of practice I know the difference between "snug" and OMG.

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011391
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011392
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011390
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011393
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011395
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011394

rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6658
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  Yabby Thu Aug 12, 2021 3:27 pm

Love the Fokker!! cheers I keep looking up outerzone and other spots for free plans for a DR-1 that suits an 049 and my building skills, but havent found the right plans yet. One of them I found would probably go OK with a TD 049, but generally they seem a little big. Although I could try to build very lite.

Will you fly the Fokker? or is it a restoration model only? I know it wouldnt be right as per the kit, but I reckon it would look really cool if the wheels/landing gear was modified to look like the real DR-1. I love the undercarriage on the real Dr-1. the most beautiful looking plane designed (equal with the SR-71 maybe) and then they put an undercarriage on it that looks like its from the Keystone cops.

There is nothing wrong with using a vice or any tool if you know how you are using it. Old Bugger On big stuff, sometimes Oxy/Acetylene makes a very good spanner (wrench to most of you I think)

Enjoy the building the first fighter for your own Jagdgeschwader Flying lol!

Yabby
Yabby
Yabby
Silver Member
Silver Member

2021 Supporter

Posts : 85
Join date : 2021-06-08
Location : Murray River

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  Ken Cook Thu Aug 12, 2021 4:36 pm

Sorry for the thread hijack Bob. Yabby, not to take the wind out of the sails but the DR-1 landing gear is the worst design to have on a control line plane. In other words, it will almost immediately rip the gear out of the fuse on contact with grass. Control line gear tends to splay on impact so anything attached to it is going to exit immediately.

        Yes, it's a cool plane. They're extremely draggy which means it needs power. I built this Sterling DR-1. I truly believe a fart offers more power than the #2 Black Widow I have on this. A TD wouldn't be much help here either. The short nose required almost 3 oz's of lead on the inside of the cowling. It flies like a bowling ball and performs about the same. Whenever things get scaled down, they fly worse and this plane barely has survived flying. It's a shelf queen for me. I built it 37 years ago and it's flown about 6 times. I almost didn't recover it one day and called it quits before it re-kitted.
             Just a dust collector nowadays. Sun is fading the color and age has it's covering splitting thanks to the horrific Aero Gloss .
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Dscn2964

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Dscn2965

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Dscn2966
Ken Cook
Ken Cook
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 4484
Join date : 2012-03-27
Location : pennsylvania

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  rsv1cox Thu Aug 12, 2021 5:07 pm

It's not Hijacking Ken, it's expansion, and I love expansion.  It adds flavor and perspective to any post.  I do it all the time and no one has yelled at me yet, at least not to my face.  ''"Flys like a bowling ball", I love that!  Takes courage to dismiss a Black Widow.  Smile  Snoopy looks happy.  I'm thinking getting out my olive drabs and painting up Baron Von Richthofen and sticking him in the cockpit, I have already corrupted this Fokker with a mis-matched red tail anyway.  

And Yabby, I could fly it.  I'm sure that it would.  I happened to hit the sweet spot with the elevator control with equal throws either side of center.  

I love the saga of the Baron.

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Baron_10

A long read but worth it.  The Baron was found wearing silk PJ's under his flight suit when shot down.

https://net.lib.byu.edu/~rdh7/wwi/comment/richt.htm#:~:text=It%20is%20accepted%20that%20Manfred%20von%20Richthofen%20was,where%20an%20examination%20of%20the%20body%20was%20held.

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque 40673810
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque 40673710
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque 40673711


Last edited by rsv1cox on Thu Aug 12, 2021 5:24 pm; edited 3 times in total
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6658
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  roddie Thu Aug 12, 2021 5:20 pm

roddie
roddie
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 7239
Join date : 2013-07-17
Age : 61
Location : N. Smithfield, Rhode Island

http://www.stilburnin.com

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  rsv1cox Thu Aug 12, 2021 5:35 pm

Liked it roddie, but a new group for me.

A little Johnsons Pledge and a compressed air dust off.

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011408


Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011405
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011404

And stuffed it into my display case.  

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011406
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011407
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6658
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  944_Jim Thu Aug 12, 2021 7:59 pm

944_Jim
944_Jim
Diamond Member
Diamond Member

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

Posts : 1211
Join date : 2017-02-08
Age : 56
Location : NE MS

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  Yabby Fri Aug 13, 2021 4:38 am

@rsv1cox wrote:  
I love the saga of the Baron.

I also love the story of Richthofen. when I was about 12 my uncle lent me a hardback cover version of "The Red Knight of Germany" -cassell. I also has the 45's of Snoopy vs the red baron by the royal guardsmen. I had forgotten about that. Lol. lol!

Its a hard split for me between the Dr-1 and the SR-71. I think im a bit biased due to the aerospace company i work for. Wink Both are pretty cool in their own right. The time in which the DR-1 was built and the haste and technology available, it was amazing and then the SR-71, things like the way the USA obtained the titanium from the Soviets for the leading edges of the wings and also the technique used to restart an engine when it flamed out, which happened to some at mach 3. Imagine the sudden yaw when one side flames out. Lol. The cold war certainly saw boundaries pushed in aviation and risks taken! I dont like the period due to the political conflict and things but the stuff that was created due to it was unbelievable! acceptable mission risk profiles were very different to todays, and Im not saying that a bad thing really.

Bit of a hijack also. :-) I get a bit excited about that stuff from that period. like the fact that the saturn V main booster stage had a fuel pump for each of the five F-1 rocket engines, and each fuel pump was driven by a 55,000 brake horsepower gas generator driving a turbine.

Yabby
Yabby
Yabby
Silver Member
Silver Member

2021 Supporter

Posts : 85
Join date : 2021-06-08
Location : Murray River

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  rsv1cox Fri Aug 13, 2021 6:56 am

Sounds like you have the fever Yabby, you need to subscribe to this magazine.

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011410

If your a true believer the contents will drive you nuts. (In a good way)

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011409

Great cover photo.

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011411


Last edited by rsv1cox on Fri Aug 13, 2021 7:03 am; edited 1 time in total
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6658
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  Oldenginerod Fri Aug 13, 2021 7:00 am

Surely a fake photograph!  Doesn't fit the era at all. Mad

@rsv1cox wrote:
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque 40673710
Oldenginerod
Oldenginerod
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3468
Join date : 2012-06-15
Age : 58
Location : Drouin, Victoria

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  rsv1cox Fri Aug 13, 2021 7:05 am

Custom built for the Baron by Harley Davidson.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6658
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  Oldenginerod Fri Aug 13, 2021 7:40 am

I think the date on the picture should read 1977, not 1917.
Sorry, but I will continue in my skepticism.   I'm no bike expert, but even at first glance, the tank, the hi-rise bars, the fat rear tyre are all wrong for 1917- Just takes a quick search for 1917 Harley Davidson and nothing looks familiar.

You're all welcome to shoot me down in flames!

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque 72650-10
Oldenginerod
Oldenginerod
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3468
Join date : 2012-06-15
Age : 58
Location : Drouin, Victoria

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  rsv1cox Fri Aug 13, 2021 9:02 am

Smile Smile

Very strange, I thought so too. Maybe photoshopped but picture is from a very responsible website dedicated to his memory. I looked at his boot, with his signature across it. But nothing about that motorcycle smacks of that era. But he was very popular within Germany, ya never know. Maybe someone that does know will chime in.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6658
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  KariFS Fri Aug 13, 2021 10:18 am

Wondered about it myself, to me that looks like a late ’30s Harley flathead engine, I think the gearbox looks like ’50s or later and the whole shebang is a custom build from late ’90s I would guess.

Lola was the name of Ernst Udet’s girlfriend, he had the text ”LO!” on the side of his D.VII, with the famous ”Du doch... Nicht!!” On the elevator.

I wonder if there were another bike on which the Baron was seated in the original photo Huh...
KariFS
KariFS
Diamond Member
Diamond Member

Posts : 1834
Join date : 2014-10-10
Age : 49

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  OVERLORD Fri Aug 13, 2021 11:01 am

OVERLORD
OVERLORD
Diamond Member
Diamond Member

Posts : 1644
Join date : 2013-03-19
Age : 55
Location : Normandy, France

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  KariFS Fri Aug 13, 2021 11:27 am

@rsv1cox wrote:Custom built for the Baron by Harley Davidson.  

Or ”Custom built by the Baron for Harley Davidson” lol!
KariFS
KariFS
Diamond Member
Diamond Member

Posts : 1834
Join date : 2014-10-10
Age : 49

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  rsv1cox Fri Aug 13, 2021 12:04 pm


X2

I went through every German WW1 &2 motorcycle on the net, and yeah there is nothing like it.  Found some funny ones though.


Last edited by rsv1cox on Fri Aug 13, 2021 12:07 pm; edited 1 time in total
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6658
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  rsv1cox Fri Aug 13, 2021 12:05 pm

@KariFS wrote:
@rsv1cox wrote:Custom built for the Baron by Harley Davidson.  

Or ”Custom built by the Baron for Harley Davidson” lol!

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque A-brie10
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6658
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  dckrsn Fri Aug 13, 2021 5:47 pm

I have it on good information that Richthofen was a big
springer front end fan.
Bob
dckrsn
dckrsn
Diamond Member
Diamond Member

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 2718
Join date : 2010-10-21
Age : 68
Location : Long Island, New York

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  cstatman Wed Aug 18, 2021 11:16 am

thank you Bob, "Springer fan" --- I just horked water out my nose and all over my keyboard laughing.

nothing about that photo is close to correct. for WW1 era, it would have been a slab sided tank, L, F or J-ish model motor.. etc. etc. etc.

and more importantly, if he hadn't been shot down and killed in 1918 --- he'd have been on that newfangled 1919 BMW R32 the aircraft company started making ....
cstatman
cstatman
Bronze Member
Bronze Member

Posts : 54
Join date : 2021-02-17
Age : 57
Location : San Jose, CA

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  rsv1cox Wed Aug 18, 2021 1:22 pm

Had the Baron lived i'm sure that he would be involved in the development of the BF-109 (aka Me-109) first flown about 16 years after his death.  Probably would have blown his mind to experience the advances made in aviation during that short period.  

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Bundes10
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque 1280px15
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque 1280px16

The most proflic fighter of all time, it's amazing that so few survive today.

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Bundes11

In the Baron's stead a pilot by the name of Erich Hartmann picked up where he left off.

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Erich_10

The top fighter ace of all time with 352 confirmend kills with the 109 most (345) on the Russian front.  His last, on the last day of the war was a P-51 doing a victory roll after shooting down another German aircraft.  

He surrendered to the Allies, only to be turned over to the Soviets and interned in a labor camp from which he escaped several times.  Arriving back a Russian hit him with a cane and Erich subsiquently hit him over the head with a chair knocking himout.  Expecting to be shot he wasn't and was returned to Germany some ten years later becoming instrumental in the development of the new German Air Force.  He died in 1993.

Making progress on my second piece of Testors Fly-em junque.

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011448
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011447
Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque P1011449
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 6658
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque Empty Re: Plastic Cox/Testors Fly-em Junque

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum