Cox Engines Forum
You are not logged in! Please login or register.

Logged in members see NO ADVERTISEMENTS!


Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Cox_ba12





Log in

I forgot my password

Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Cox Engine of The Month
September-2022
fredvon4's

Hot Tee Dee .049 featuring a Turbo Head and exhaust collector



PAST WINNERS
CEF Traveling Engine

Win This Engine!
Gallery


Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Mon Aug 15, 2022 7:45 am

First, let me say that I'm not wild about these, the Cox Corsair blows it away. But it does have some interesting variations. Cox I believe had three versions, the standard blue Corsair, a metalized version, and the Red Baron.

Wen Mac changed paint schemes, provided a throttled version, positioned the engine both upright and inverted, made a chromed version, and equipped them with three (somewhat) different propellers.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013818
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013817

I thought that maybe someone had changed the propeller on the throttled version, but the instructions show a single blade.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013820
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013819

Why they went from an upright engine to inverted (or visa-versa) is a mystery to me.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013822
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013821



rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  GallopingGhostler Mon Aug 15, 2022 9:58 am

The Wen-Mac Corsair IMO has its merit on its simplicity. Being smaller, it also had a better chance of flying on the earlier engine's lower power. Later, the more powerful Rotomatic allowed it to fly on longer lines. I don't know how much the fuselages cost, but perhaps allowed for wholesale replacement without breaking the bank by buying a new model?

Perhaps they were eye candy, more for the parents that bought these than their children? And, may be they sold at a lower cost than the Cox, so parents picked them instead when on a budget?

Regardless, I found in the early 1970's that balsa flies better, and is more impact resistant than these RTF's could ever wish to be.

But, Bob, you bring back bits of trivia in different variations of props and planes that I wasn't aware of.
GallopingGhostler
GallopingGhostler
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3391
Join date : 2013-07-13
Location : Clovis, NM

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Mon Aug 15, 2022 10:20 am

Yes, that one piece body was an economic plus, no attachment points necessary for the wing etc.  The wheels, bell-crank, and elevator were snap-in's.  Assembly must have taken about a minute from parts.  Even the motor, three machine screws not four. The simple body also does not exhibt the wing/tail warpage so evident in other brands especially Testors Fly-em series that tend to turn into pretzles.

The throttled version box and applied art are just so-so.  A little beat-up it won't take me long to repair it.  Came with a new Perfect fuel pump, instructions, a Wen Mac glow plug clip, control line, handle, a burned out glow head, a piece of chalk, and a toothed gear that I cannot ID.

This thing has been sitting waiting for me to finish the Silver Lining.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013823
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013824
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013825
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  GallopingGhostler Mon Aug 15, 2022 5:01 pm

It was all the economy of scale, that made the Wen-Mac Corsair cheaper to produce, as you note, Bob. The 3 screw beam mount system used by them avoided the hard to get to screw "hole" (actually a slot) underneath the needle valve. The chrome finish, although it did not do well with nitro laced Castor fuel, was like a shiny magnet.

The box art is fictitious because the cowl does not go completely around the bottom as the drawings show. Even Cox did not show the actual product appearance in their 1967 catalog, only showing painted artwork. I imagine it was the toy catalog teams of Sears, Penney, Montgomery Ward, etc. that took photos to include in their catalogs.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair 1967_c10

However, the Spitfire was indeed a thing of beauty to behold, I kept it on top my dresser for a number of years.

Regarding the ring gear, it looks like it may be from a slot car rear axle, driven by an electric motor.
GallopingGhostler
GallopingGhostler
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3391
Join date : 2013-07-13
Location : Clovis, NM

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Mon Aug 15, 2022 6:40 pm

Agreed on the gear George.

Box is in intensive care, but the prognosis is good.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013827

Put the gold stripes back on the other one.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013828

And................

I have been looking at this for over a week now. Don't want it, had to have it. BIN, didn't even try to bargain. Cheap as they run considering what is included.

Another color and a fourth different prop. Single blade white. Couldn't resist.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Yellow16
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Yellow17
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Yellow18

rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  GallopingGhostler Mon Aug 15, 2022 7:02 pm

Again you amaze me Bob, first time I have seen a yellow Corsair, looks like a very early one because the Wen-Mac engine is a prized one for free flighters and for early half-A CL. Since it does not have the Rotomac starter, it is lighter in weight, a big plus.
GallopingGhostler
GallopingGhostler
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3391
Join date : 2013-07-13
Location : Clovis, NM

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Mon Aug 15, 2022 7:20 pm

GallopingGhostler wrote:Again you amaze me Bob, first time I have seen a yellow Corsair, looks like a very early one because the Wen-Mac engine is a prized one for free flighters and for early half-A CL. Since it does not have the Rotomac starter, it is lighter in weight, a big plus.

Well George, you continure to educate me, I was afraid that the owner had pried off the starter.  

Wen with another gold stripe.  Contacted the seller. Told him if he had the box top to include it regardless of condition.  I'm hoping that the canopy is loose in the box, but probably it's sitting in a field somewhere or under his workbench.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Yel_we10
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Yellow19
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  GallopingGhostler Mon Aug 15, 2022 10:34 pm

rsv1cox wrote:Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Yellow19
Bob, now that I can fully see the engine, I think you may be right, it looks like that the person could have modified it, but could have been supplied that way by Wen-Mac. It has a standard prop thrust plate versus salvaging the Rotomatic front disk thrust plate. I am really not familiar enough with the RTF line or earlier engines to really know. May be @Ken Cook or @Mark Boesen may know more.

Here is the engine I was referring to, from 1953 Airtrails magazine:

http://sceptreflight.com/Model%20Engine%20Tests/Wen-Mac%20049.html

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Wen-ma10
GallopingGhostler
GallopingGhostler
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3391
Join date : 2013-07-13
Location : Clovis, NM

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Tue Aug 16, 2022 7:00 am

I have that engine with both tanks, regular and copper an ebay buy.

Funny story.  When I received it I posted about it here with a picture.  Mark Boesen responded saying that he had been interested in that engine also. I can't remember if he had made a bid or not.  Year's later I thought about it and put Marks name on it.  He will get it someday, either before or after if you know what I mean. Smile  Mark has helped me a lot with information regarding Wen Mac's.  

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Wen-ma10

It's the nose of the plane that's the give-away, made for the "Rotomatic" starter I would think.  No matter, I have replacement engines with the starter.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  Mark Boesen Tue Aug 16, 2022 10:04 am

Great thread Bob! Some of these old toys are like looking at Ramblers, not Mustangs or tri-fives (Cox) but very neat in their own right!

Wen-Mac was a big seller in the gas powered toy business and for a while competed neck to neck with Cox in total sales.

Mark Boesen
Mark Boesen
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3929
Join date : 2011-09-01
Age : 64
Location : Rockford, Il

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/049Collectors/

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  Mark Boesen Tue Aug 16, 2022 10:14 am

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair No_3_p10

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Wen-ma13

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Planef10
Mark Boesen
Mark Boesen
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3929
Join date : 2011-09-01
Age : 64
Location : Rockford, Il

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/049Collectors/

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  Mark Boesen Tue Aug 16, 2022 10:41 am

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Yellow10

The neat thing about Wen-Macs is you can ID the engine version and year(s) made pretty easy due to all the production changes. In 1959 Wen-Mac started referring to their spring starter engine as a 'Rotomatic' and the cheaper nonstarter (no pun) as 'Hustler'  The engine above was a MkII made in '59 and known a 'one and half lug' engine.

This also helps ID the plastic model, if you know what year the engine was that kinda pinpoints the model, however a lot of the Wen-Mac models they changes the wing stipes about ever year or so as well.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Pictur12
Mark Boesen
Mark Boesen
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3929
Join date : 2011-09-01
Age : 64
Location : Rockford, Il

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/049Collectors/

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Tue Aug 16, 2022 10:54 am

Pretty neat. I have a couple of those engines.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013832
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  Mark Boesen Tue Aug 16, 2022 11:04 am

I've picked up a couple different sized O-rings and best i can get engine to do is flip over once maybe twice.
Mark Boesen
Mark Boesen
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3929
Join date : 2011-09-01
Age : 64
Location : Rockford, Il

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/049Collectors/

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  Mark Boesen Tue Aug 16, 2022 11:17 am

The Wen-Mac Corsair had a pretty good run appx. 10 years, new in 1957. Here's some different colored Corsairs, the beige is really rare as is the green, which is probably blue plastic mixing with yellow.
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair 10286810
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Kgrhqf10
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair S-l16018
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair A7ef_110
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Kgrhqv11
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Kgrhqz12
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair 6iyiti11

One of the last, right before Testors acquired from AMF, c. 1966  Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Amf_f411
Mark Boesen
Mark Boesen
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3929
Join date : 2011-09-01
Age : 64
Location : Rockford, Il

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/049Collectors/

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Tue Aug 16, 2022 12:21 pm

The beige wears very well, perhaps the better looking of the series.

I have O ring assortments both SAE and Metric. Length and diameter is quite critical. It has to be long enough to fit over the pin and provide some expansion, but it also has to fit through the holes on the backplate. I went though a bunch of these to find the correct size before I found something acceptable. Now I have to do it all over again as I have forgotten which size it was. Sad

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013834
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013833


rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  GallopingGhostler Tue Aug 16, 2022 11:16 pm

Mark Boesen wrote:The Wen-Mac Corsair had a pretty good run appx. 10 years, new in 1957. [...]
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair 6iyiti11

One of the last, right before Testors acquired from AMF, c. 1966 [...]
Mark, thanks for the history lesson. I show your all chromed one, because that is the one that my younger brother had back in Christmas 1966, it came bundled with the 1957 red Chevy dragster, sharing the engine between the two. It came with black 3 bladed props instead of red. I guess it was the one of last of the Wen-Mac products, although not the plane after it you show, but perhaps they did differently in their bundling?
GallopingGhostler
GallopingGhostler
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3391
Join date : 2013-07-13
Location : Clovis, NM

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Sat Aug 20, 2022 12:45 pm

Interesting engine.

Has a case relief for passage of the fuel line like the rubber band starter engine but without the starter.  There is no attached riveted bracket. Probably a Mk II but I have not removed it yet. Curious.  Ideas?

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013884

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013879
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013881
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013880
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013883
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013882
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Tue Aug 23, 2022 7:48 am

Cleaned up the engine.  Yes, it is a MkII.  No starter.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013911

Lot's of back and forth flipping to expel the Berrymans/water, compressed air, fill the crankcase with Remoil, more flipping to expel, compressed air until dry. Common pin through the NVA to clear the goo, Remoil spray through a straw.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013910
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013909
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013912

I'm not sure which pre-dated which, but W/M went from self-tappers into plastic to using knurled brass inserts and machine screws to mount the engine or visa-versa.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013913

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013915
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1013914
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  GallopingGhostler Mon Sep 12, 2022 5:08 pm

Bob, though you may be interested, I found this, Walt Musciano's book, Corsair Aces: The Bent-Wing Bird over The Pacific
https://www.abebooks.com/servlet/SearchResults?sts=t&cm_sp=SearchF-_-home-_-Results&an=Walter%20A.%20Musciano
Hardbound, cost + shipping $5.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair 97806610
Abe Books photo.
GallopingGhostler
GallopingGhostler
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3391
Join date : 2013-07-13
Location : Clovis, NM

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Mon Sep 12, 2022 6:33 pm

Thanks for that link George. I did not know that Walt authored a book about the Corsair. Very inexpensive, I will have to sign up and get it.

I buy most of my books through Challange Publications (Air Classics magazine.) I like supporting them.

BTW - to all those here that I have given subscriptions to............I keep getting renewal notices for you. If you want to continue receiving magazines, it's on you to renew.

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1014074
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1014075
Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair P1014076

BTW X2. I have given up buying (ebay) motors/airplanes etc. I let one of those Wen Mac Corsairs get away last week and that broke the chain.

Got to leave a few for the younger generations. Smile
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  Marleysky Mon Sep 12, 2022 7:15 pm

RENEW? ?? That's my first name and inital! ReneW

I don't recall getting a notice from them, I'll have to check so I don't missa issue..
Marleysky
Marleysky
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 3559
Join date : 2014-09-28
Age : 69
Location : Grand Rapids, MI

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  rsv1cox Tue Sep 13, 2022 7:16 am

Marleysky wrote:RENEW? ?? That's my first name and inital! ReneW

I  don't recall getting a notice from them, I'll have to check so I don't missa issue..

That's because they keep sending those notices to me.  Smile  Mailings have got to be eating into their profits. I get five (including mine) individual envelopes from them about once a month.  They bill early and often.  

The magazine is excellent but their billing/subscription department is in disarray.  Took me forever to straighten out Chancey's subscription.  BTW, where is Chancey. Maybe the mosquitos finally got him.  Smile  roddie too, (sent him a subscription) he still hasn't opened the PM I sent him over a month ago.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8340
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair Empty Re: Exploring the Wen Mac Corsair

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum