Cox Engines Forum
You are not logged in! Please login or register! Guests are limited to posting in the "General Questions (Guest Posting Allowed)" section only. Becoming a member is fast, easy and FREE!


Model Locomotive stuff Babe_b10




Model Locomotive stuff Pixel

Log in

I forgot my password

Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» inquiry, can someone teach me, thank you!
by davidll1984 Yesterday at 11:02 pm

» Nitromethane
by dckrsn Yesterday at 8:51 pm

» Help, Cox TD 09 parts
by davidll1984 Yesterday at 8:06 pm

» Happy Birthday Ron
by batjac Yesterday at 6:43 pm

» I quit smoking
by dckrsn Yesterday at 6:11 pm

» "My Cox .049' Hot Rod Lincoln..
by dckrsn Yesterday at 5:45 pm

» Cheap storage
by bakergw Yesterday at 3:54 pm

» Diy Anodize atempt
by davidll1984 Yesterday at 11:48 am

» Tuning option
by aspeed Yesterday at 11:42 am

» How's the weather?
by balogh Yesterday at 7:35 am

» Cox Model Engine Handbook
by Lukemiester Fri Feb 26, 2021 8:44 pm

» Got the covid shot
by OhBee Fri Feb 26, 2021 2:41 pm

Cox Engine of The Month
February-2021
Levent Suberk's

"Cox TD .010 with Graupner Silentius free flight model."




PAST WINNERS
CEF Traveling Engine

Win This Engine!
Forum Store
CEF Ear Savers
Gallery


Model Locomotive stuff Empty

Model Locomotive stuff

Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Model Locomotive stuff

Post  rsv1cox Fri Jan 15, 2021 3:30 pm

From the model train forum:

Train Train Train

By Mantua an ebay find for $13.50.

Rough on the outside with a broken cow catcher retaining machine screw lodged in the frame. Drilled it out and retapped to a 3/48. Cleaned the commutator and brushes and it runs smoothly with good low speed tractability. Still have to add decals and simulated coal. What's the formula 50/50 70% alcohol and white glue?

Sellers photos:

Model Locomotive stuff Meh_eb10
Model Locomotive stuff Meh_eb11
Model Locomotive stuff Meh_lo10
Model Locomotive stuff P1010665
Model Locomotive stuff P1010666
Model Locomotive stuff P1010667
Model Locomotive stuff P1010670
Model Locomotive stuff P1010668
Model Locomotive stuff P1010669
Model Locomotive stuff P1010671
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 5955
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  Levent Suberk Fri Jan 15, 2021 4:52 pm

I once made simulated coal for an HO coal car with about 50% PVA glue and 50% water mix. Then painted simulated coal with acrylics.

Bargain price for a Mantua locomotive I think. Very Happy
Levent Suberk
Levent Suberk
Platinum Member
Platinum Member

Posts : 1178
Join date : 2017-12-24
Location : Turkey

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty edit

Post  dckrsn Fri Jan 15, 2021 5:27 pm

oops Happy New Year
dckrsn
dckrsn
Diamond Member
Diamond Member

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 2503
Join date : 2010-10-21
Age : 68
Location : Long Island, New York

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  roddie Fri Jan 15, 2021 8:23 pm

Hi Robert, I've enjoyed your model RR posts! My Daughter Kathryn Annette, is legal guardian of her two autistic triplet brothers; James and Jeremy.

This past holiday season, they showcased a Lionel O-guage/scale oval, set up around the Christmas tree.

The set pictured below..

Model Locomotive stuff 20201119

The Christmas-tree car stole my heart.

My kids have been "Harry Potter" followers... since the beginning. This holiday season; Lionel featured a "Hogwarts" theme-set... cha-ching.. Christmas present.

Model Locomotive stuff Lionel10

Not the vintage pieces of years past.. but what is anymore?
roddie
roddie
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 7091
Join date : 2013-07-17
Age : 61
Location : N. Smithfield, Rhode Island

http://www.stilburnin.com

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  944_Jim Fri Jan 15, 2021 10:20 pm

RSV Bob,

Quite charming collection of trains!

How did you strip the old paint? It looks like "someone" is running their own private/mini media blaster. Are you using baking soda?
944_Jim
944_Jim
Platinum Member
Platinum Member

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

Posts : 1052
Join date : 2017-02-08
Age : 56
Location : NE MS

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  rsv1cox Sat Jan 16, 2021 7:24 am

Kathryn Annette, what a lovely name. Has a certain French ring to it. Leslie Caron of movie fame comes to mind, An American in Paris with Gene Kelly.

Nice Christmas tree picture. The Polar Express plays well over on the Model Train Forum at Christmas and many there have modeled it.

Media blasted Jim with aluminum oxide, mostly powder now the sharp edges removed by blasting many MG parts. I need to get to Harbor Depot and replace it.

Model Locomotive stuff Mgb_sa10

Pictured when I got it. Well faded and abused now, but it works.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 5955
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  roddie Sat Jan 16, 2021 3:25 pm

rsv1cox wrote:Kathryn Annette, what a lovely name.  Has a certain French ring to it.  Leslie Caron of movie fame comes to mind, An American in Paris with Gene Kelly.  


Thank you Robert. She's a lovely young lady.
roddie
roddie
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 7091
Join date : 2013-07-17
Age : 61
Location : N. Smithfield, Rhode Island

http://www.stilburnin.com

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  NEW222 Sat Jan 16, 2021 4:52 pm

Very nice, and another great rescue.

And now on another note.... About this simulated coal thing. How do you guys make it? Just a mix of water or alcohol and white glue? Even though I am not into the train thing completely, I find watching these posts very intriguing and interesting. Making me think more every day. But, unfortunately, space is a problem....
NEW222
NEW222
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3141
Join date : 2011-08-13
Age : 42
Location : oakbank, mb

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  getback Sun Jan 17, 2021 7:53 am

Yes space is a problem for me too , i am still considering getting some small HO at some time so i can set it up and run Train I don't know if i could repair the trains the way Bob does , he really does some Good restoring Clapping Clapping
getback
getback
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 7573
Join date : 2013-01-18
Age : 63
Location : julian , NC

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  roddie Sun Jan 17, 2021 12:04 pm

I had (and still have..)aspirations to build an "N-gauge" layout for inside a glass-top coffee table. There is the matter of routing the electricity.. unless a table was custom made to fit up against a wall.. possibly in-between two chairs; perhaps in a den-room. Implement a "Works in a Drawer" (remember Quasar TV's?) design for below the layout-floor, to house transformers, fuses and switch wiring. Include a large bottom-drawer with dividers for alternate rolling-stock, scenery-changes.. accessories. That could actually be done in a studio apartment if you really wanted a model railroad layout with minimum space to work with.
roddie
roddie
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 7091
Join date : 2013-07-17
Age : 61
Location : N. Smithfield, Rhode Island

http://www.stilburnin.com

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  rsv1cox Sun Jan 17, 2021 12:27 pm

NEW222 wrote:Very nice, and another great rescue.

And now on another note.... About this simulated coal thing. How do you guys make it? Just a mix of water or alcohol and white glue? Even though I am not into the train thing completely, I find watching these posts very intriguing and interesting. Making me think more every day. But, unfortunately, space is a problem....

Someone on the MTF recommended 50/50 70% alcohol and white glue (Elmer's).  I tried it and thought it to thick to spray.  Cut it with some water and dish detergent, worked well, but wound up using the thicker mixture in the bottom of the bottle dripped onto the coal.  

Model Locomotive stuff P1010675

Tried again to decal it Levent with no luck, edges curl in fact the whole thing curls into a cylinder.  

For $13.50 it's a dandy runner. Can I say "dandy"...... Smile

There are pictures of an enclosed coffee table N layout roddie, something should turn up in a search.

Edit add:  Found it, lots of them.

https://www.bing.com/images/search?view=detailV2&ccid=ulgyXHCQ&id=9E5D46FB9EA2D5C03BB96FCC5558CE6B1027423F&thid=OIP.ulgyXHCQ5OooVxpKStD6sgHaEF&mediaurl=https%3A%2F%2Fc1.staticflickr.com%2F5%2F4589%2F39512791482_4827950763_b.jpg&exph=564&expw=1024&q=coffee+table+n+gauge+layout&simid=608044250135924524&ck=6D503B92810F31C4BE8257FBCAEBED90&selectedindex=0&form=IRPRST&idpp=overlayview&ajaxhist=0&vt=0&sim=11
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 5955
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  944_Jim Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:07 pm

Bob,
What's with the primer grey on all the trains?
944_Jim
944_Jim
Platinum Member
Platinum Member

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

Posts : 1052
Join date : 2017-02-08
Age : 56
Location : NE MS

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  rsv1cox Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:43 pm

944_Jim wrote:Bob,
What's with the primer grey on all the trains?

Final coat.  Many locomotives where gray.

Model Locomotive stuff P1010676

I debated, really wanted to do it satin black but my fictional road name VA Line diesels are gray so I stayed with it.

Reason #2 -  I had a lot of gray paint.  

It's a 2-8-0 Pacific, very popular engine in the 30's/40's hauling freight and passengers.  Doesn't know it yet but it's going to be Pennsylvania RR as my VA Line decals are err.............crap.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 5955
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  944_Jim Mon Jan 18, 2021 9:32 am

Bob,
Do you have a tabletop pike? I'd love to see pictures. That 4-8-8-4 has got to look fabulous with a 15-20 car train behind it. Minimum radius has to be something like 26"-28".

Are you running DCC, or analog?
I'll try to snap one or two of mine.
944_Jim
944_Jim
Platinum Member
Platinum Member

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

Posts : 1052
Join date : 2017-02-08
Age : 56
Location : NE MS

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  rsv1cox Mon Jan 18, 2021 9:54 am

944_Jim wrote:Bob,
Do you have a tabletop pike? I'd love to see pictures. That 4-8-8-4 has got to look fabulous with a 15-20 car train behind it. Minimum radius has to be something like 26"-28".

Are you running DCC, or analog?
I'll try to snap one or two of mine.

Oh, oh Jim..........you opened the door.  Smile

Just DC, simple layout with Atlas track and switches.  My enjoyment is buying old abused locomotives and fixing them up, not landscaping as you can see.  

Model Locomotive stuff P1010677
Model Locomotive stuff P1010686

Model Locomotive stuff P1010678
Model Locomotive stuff P1010679
Model Locomotive stuff P1010682
Model Locomotive stuff P1010680
Model Locomotive stuff P1010681

Model Locomotive stuff P1010685
Model Locomotive stuff P1010684

Many of these pictures I have posted here before.  Mostly repaired locomotives.  New in the box locomotives are in the Bureau and desk drawers.

One day I may convert a few to DCC that aren't already.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 5955
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  Levent Suberk Mon Jan 18, 2021 11:27 am

Bob, you can try this: Thin the glue stick a little with water and brush it on locomotive, then apply water slide decal. Don't thin too much, only make it as honey consistency. I tried this on wood, it works.
Levent Suberk
Levent Suberk
Platinum Member
Platinum Member

Posts : 1178
Join date : 2017-12-24
Location : Turkey

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  rsv1cox Mon Jan 18, 2021 11:51 am

Levent Suberk wrote:Bob, you can try this: Thin the glue stick a little with water and brush it on locomotive, then apply water slide decal. Don't thin too much, only make it as honey consistency. I tried this on wood, it works.

Thanks Levent, I will give it a try.

But, I have a new problem, commercial decals are just falling apart. Old maybe.

Model Locomotive stuff P1010687
Model Locomotive stuff P1010689
Model Locomotive stuff P1010688

I don't know, i have done this for years with no problems until recently.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 5955
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  Levent Suberk Mon Jan 18, 2021 11:55 am

What primer do you use? Brand and type?
Levent Suberk
Levent Suberk
Platinum Member
Platinum Member

Posts : 1178
Join date : 2017-12-24
Location : Turkey

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  rsv1cox Mon Jan 18, 2021 12:07 pm

Levent Suberk wrote:What primer do you use? Brand and type?

It's not primer Levent, Krylon gloss classic gray.  All of these are recent water slide decals commercial (Pennsylvania) using Krylon paint as the base.

Model Locomotive stuff P1010690
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 5955
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  Levent Suberk Mon Jan 18, 2021 12:53 pm

Bob, use lukewarm water for decals, not hot or not cold water. Perhaps decals are old or immersed in hot water, so they torn. I think that thinned glue stick can solve that problem.

Gloss painted surface is OK.
Levent Suberk
Levent Suberk
Platinum Member
Platinum Member

Posts : 1178
Join date : 2017-12-24
Location : Turkey

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  rsv1cox Tue Jan 19, 2021 6:54 am

Good suggestion Levent.

I had been using cold water right out of the tap. Switched to warm and it worked much better, but still had tearing. Worked on the smaller decals but the long thin ones tear so easy. But I didn't have a problem with these that I did some time ago, probably out of the same decal sheet.

Model Locomotive stuff P1010691

I will try to add PENNSYLVANIA later.

Model Locomotive stuff P1010693
Model Locomotive stuff P1010694
Model Locomotive stuff P1010692
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 5955
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  Levent Suberk Tue Jan 19, 2021 10:47 am

Bob, before cutting decal, spray a mist of clear UV resistant Krylon coat. That coat thickens the decal so it doesn't tear.
Levent Suberk
Levent Suberk
Platinum Member
Platinum Member

Posts : 1178
Join date : 2017-12-24
Location : Turkey

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  rsv1cox Tue Jan 19, 2021 12:09 pm

Levent Suberk wrote:Bob, before cutting decal, spray a mist of clear UV resistant Krylon coat. That coat thickens the decal so it doesn't tear.

I wish it were so Levent, but that's my standard procedure on all decals.

Model Locomotive stuff P1010695
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2019 Supporter

2020 Supporter

Posts : 5955
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  Ken Cook Tue Jan 19, 2021 6:16 pm

Bob, my flying buddy Dan is a big HO train guy. He pulls them out every year after Thanksgiving and has them set up to the end of this month. He had some Ambroid car kits. He did a beautiful job of assembling and painting them. They were very realistic and it looks very challenging to build them to the level he did. He's also a big brass train guy. The brass engines he has are painted due to the amount of solder used to hold them together would look unsightly if left polished. However, he does have some polished ones. He never bought them new, he would buy basket cases, take them all apart, he would make axles, wheels and whatever was needed on his lathe and totally rebuild them. A real labor of love. Ken
Ken Cook
Ken Cook
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 4218
Join date : 2012-03-27
Location : pennsylvania

Back to top Go down

Model Locomotive stuff Empty Re: Model Locomotive stuff

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum