Cox Engines Forum
You are not logged in! Please login or register.

Logged in members see NO ADVERTISEMENTS!


Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Cox_ba12





Log in

I forgot my password

Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Cox Engine of The Month
November-2022
cmulder's

"Throttle and muffler contraption"



PAST WINNERS
CEF Traveling Engine

Win This Engine!
Gallery


Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Empty
Live on Patrol


Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell..........

Go down

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Empty Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell..........

Post  rsv1cox Mon Nov 14, 2022 8:24 am

I have not seen this before.  It came with a flea market PT-19 that Mark picked up last week.  I have to take pictures, too large a file for my scanner to accept.

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014573

Dad get's the .15 powered Comanche, kid gets the PT-19 and the tool box.  Dressed a like.  Pretty slick.

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014574
Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014572

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014575
Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014576
Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014577

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014578

The Holy Grail for Cox collectors:

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014579
Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014580

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014581
Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014582
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8600
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Empty Re: Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell..........

Post  balogh Mon Nov 14, 2022 12:28 pm

Nice catalog Bob..it basically shows, except maybe the first 2 or so pages, the same pictures, but larger, as those included in the 1962 mini catalog I sent to Jacob a few days ago, that he uploaded on the Instruction sheets site here...but yours are definitely larger and better visible.
balogh
balogh
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 4132
Join date : 2011-11-06
Age : 64
Location : Budapest Hungary

Back to top Go down

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Empty Re: Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell..........

Post  Mark Boesen Mon Nov 14, 2022 12:41 pm

Great find Bob, very early PT-19! The first three years of production, the PT-19 used a black rubber spinner, likely from the TD-4. After February of ’63 it was switched to a red rubber and used until end of production. Also, of note was the new for ’58 Thimble-Drome ‘Dubl-Tuf’ nylon props with rounded tips, up to then Cox had been using Kay-Sun props or K&B ‘Plasticoat’ wooden props.
Mark Boesen
Mark Boesen
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3942
Join date : 2011-09-02
Age : 64
Location : Rockford, Il

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/049Collectors/

Back to top Go down

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Empty Re: Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell..........

Post  GallopingGhostler Mon Nov 14, 2022 4:10 pm

rsv1cox wrote:The Holy Grail for Cox collectors:
Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014579
Cox .15 Sportsman powered?
GallopingGhostler
GallopingGhostler
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3529
Join date : 2013-07-13
Age : 68
Location : Clovis, NM, USA

Back to top Go down

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Empty Re: Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell..........

Post  rsv1cox Mon Nov 14, 2022 4:35 pm

GallopingGhostler wrote:
rsv1cox wrote:The Holy Grail for Cox collectors:
Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... P1014579
Cox .15 Sportsman powered?

Good question.  I'll have to ask the fellow that has one hanging in his den room.  But I would think it was just a regular old Cox Medallion 15.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8600
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Empty Re: Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell..........

Post  GallopingGhostler Mon Nov 14, 2022 7:06 pm

Found the answer we were looking for, Bob.

https://www.mh-aerotools.de/airfoils/cox_earlyengines.htm
Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... 2022-110

The larger Cox Piper Comanche C/L RTF used the Sportsman .15 engine.
GallopingGhostler
GallopingGhostler
Top Poster
Top Poster

Posts : 3529
Join date : 2013-07-13
Age : 68
Location : Clovis, NM, USA

Back to top Go down

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Empty Re: Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell..........

Post  crankbndr Tue Nov 15, 2022 9:04 am

This is the oldest one I have. It is 5"x3.5" scanned at 600 dpi. Unsure of year but no PT-19, I would guess late 50s.



Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... 63696211



Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... 2408aa10



Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... 9902ad10



Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... 2568c610



Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... 069c8f10



Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... 3fb1a310
crankbndr
crankbndr
Diamond Member
Diamond Member

Posts : 2932
Join date : 2011-12-10
Location : Homestead FL

Back to top Go down

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Empty Re: Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell..........

Post  rsv1cox Tue Nov 15, 2022 9:27 am

Good one CB!
Interesting to see that the RR-1 was a buck cheaper than the Space Bug. Not so today.

And George, no wonder the .15 Comanche is so valued. A little more readable from your post.

The engine was also used as a product engine in the beautiful "Big Comanche" C/L model. This was the only .15 powered ready to fly C/L model Cox ever manufactured. Here, the engine was equipped with a longer needle valve and a spinner.
rsv1cox
rsv1cox
Top Poster
Top Poster

2020 Supporter

2021 Supporter

2022 Supporter

Posts : 8600
Join date : 2014-08-18
Location : West Virginia

Back to top Go down

Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell.......... Empty Re: Cox Dealer Catalog???? Carou-sell..........

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum